Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Brazil National Football Team

Brazil
Governing bodyConfederação Brasileira de Futebol
Affiliated1923
StadiumEstadio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã) (78,838 seats)
ManagerTite
FIFA Ranking1

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

Goalkeepers
EdersonEderson
WevertonWeverton
AlissonAlisson
Defenders
MarquinhosMarquinhos
Éder MilitãoÉder Militão
Thiago Emiliano da SilvaThiago Silva
Assists: 1
BremerBremer
Dani AlvesDani Alves
Alex TellesAlex Telles
Alex Sandro Lobo SilvaAlex Sandro
Danilo Luiz da SilvaDanilo
Midfielders
FabinhoFabinho
FredFred
Éverton RibeiroÉverton Ribeiro
CasemiroCasemiro
Goals: 1
Lucas PaquetáLucas Paquetá
Goals: 1, Assists: 1
Bruno GuimarãesBruno Guimarães
Attackers
AntonyAntony
Vinícius JúniorVinícius Júnior
Goals: 1, Assists: 2
RaphinhaRaphinha
Gabriel MartinelliGabriel Martinelli
RicharlisonRicharlison
Goals: 3
Pedro Guilherme Abreu dos SantosPedro
RodrygoRodrygo
Assists: 1
NeymarNeymar
Goals: 2, Assists: 1
Gabriel JesusGabriel Jesus
#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
23Ederson 29901100400000
12Weverton 35101010500000
1Alisson 303804401100000
Defenders
4Marquinhos 284265410100100
14Éder Militão 243484402100100
3Thiago Silva 383904400101000
24Bremer 251082110400000
13Dani Alves 391172110400000
16Alex Telles 30582111200000
6Alex Sandro 311913211100000
2Danilo 312823301000100
Midfielders
15Fabinho 29901100400000
8Fred 291434222300100
22Éverton Ribeiro 33351010500000
5Casemiro 303904400110100
7Lucas Paquetá 253164403111000
17Bruno Guimarães 25672020500100
Attackers
19Antony 221704131400000
20Vinícius Júnior 223024403112000
11Raphinha 263175413100000
26Gabriel Martinelli 211113120400000
9Richarlison 253264403130000
25Pedro 25622020500000
21Rodrygo 211785141401000
10Neymar 302813302021000
18Gabriel Jesus 25923121200000

News

New statements incriminate Dani Alves in alleged assault case
Live Soccer TV
The Brazilian ace has decided to make a move in his legal team to improve his chances of reaching an agreement with the alleged victim.
Dani Alves sent to jail without bail over alleged assault in a night club
Live Soccer TV
The Brazilian ace could facd up to 12 years in prison if found guilty of assaulting a woman at a night club in Barcelona on December 31.

Brazil's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

Having been tipped as one of the favorites of the upcoming FIFA World Cup in Russia, Brazil will aim at clinching their sixth World Cup trophy. There was initial scare of the star of the side Neymar Jr. missing out on the impending tournament.

However, he has made great headway in his recuperation and the talismanic forward will certainly make a bow at the summer's tournament. He is set to feature alongside the likes of Willian, Douglas Costa, Philippe Coutinho, Roberto Firmino, and Gabriel Jesus for the Seleccao in attack.

Coach's Objective

After enduring a humiliating defeat against Germany in Last 8 stage of the World Cup in their own backyard back in 2014, Tite's men will aim at restoring their country's pride which sank along with the 7-1 defeat at Belo Horizonte.

Progression into the Round of 16 shouldn't be much of a tussle although fellow Group E members in the likes of Costa Rica, Switzerland, and Mexico have the potential to make life very uncomfortable for the five-time world champions.

New Faces

After enjoying a sensational campaign for Manchester City, despite being out with an injury at the earlier stage of the league season, Gabriel Jesus deserved got a call-up to feature in Russia. The 21-year-old forward started played a total of 29 league games for the Premier League champions and finished off with a goal tally of 13 after 19 starts.

His resourcefulness was also rehashed in the World Cup qualification phase for Brazil where he amassed seven goals in 10 outings. Fagner, Geromel, Fred, and Taison are also among the new kids on the block.

Veterans

Marcelo, Thiago Silva, and Miranda will, once again, be at the helm of affairs for Brazil at the back with their experience and leadership attributes. Barcelona midfielder Paulinho has also been named in the squad to make the trip to Brazil.

Major absences 

PSG star Dani Alves leads the list of notable absentees in the Brazil squad for the upcoming intercontinental tournament. The defender was recently ruled out of the World Cup after picking up a knee injury in the Coupe de France final.

Juventus' Alex Sandro and Chelsea's David Luiz, and Shanghai SIPG's Oscar were all left out of the shortlist as well.

Full Squad List:

Goalkeepers: Alisson (Roma), Ederson (Man City), Cassio (Corinthians)

Defenders: Fagner (Corinthians), Danilo (Man City), Thiago Silva (PSG), Marquinhos (PSG), Geromel (Gremio), Miranda (Inter Milan), Marcelo (Real Madrid), Filipe Luis (Atletico Madrid)

Midfielders: Casemiro (Real Madrid), Fernandinho (Man City), Paulinho (Barcelona), Fred (Shakhtar Donetsk), Renato Augusto (Beijing Guoan), Philippe Coutinho (Barcelona)

Forwards: Willian (Chelsea), Douglas Costa (Juventus), Taison (Shakhtar Donetsk), Neymar (PSG), Gabriel Jesus (Man City), Roberto Firmino (Liverpool)

Brazil Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1914, Affiliated: 1923
Uniform Jerseys: Yellow, Shorts: Blue, Stockings: White
Website www.cbf.com.br
World Cup Appearances 21: 1930, 1934, 1938, 1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results First: 1958, 1962, 1970, 1994, 2002
Second: 1950, 1998
Third: 1938, 1978
Fourth: 1974, 2014
Continental Titles First: Copa America (1919, 1922, 1949, 1989, 1997, 1999, 2004, 2007)
Second: Copa America (1921, 1925, 1936, 1945, 1946, 1953, 1957, 1959, 1983, 1991, 1995), CONCACAF Gold Cup (1996 USA, 2003 USA/Mexico)
Best Results First: FIFA Confederations Cup 1997, 2005, 2009, 2013, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 1999, 2003, 1997, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 2003, 1983, 1985, 1993, FIFA U-20 World Cup 2011, FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 1989, 1992, 1996, 2008, 2012, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2017, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2016
Second: FIFA Confederations Cup 1999, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2005, 1995, FIFA Women's World Cup Final 2007, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1991, 1995, 2009, 2015, FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 2000, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2011, Olympic Football Tournament Women Final 2004, 2008, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1984, 1988, 2012
Third: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 1985, 2017, FIFA Women's World Cup Final 1999, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 2005, 1977, 1989, FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 2004, FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2006, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2005, 2013, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1996, 2008
Fourth: FIFA Confederations Cup 2001, FIFA U-17 World Cup 2011, FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Final 2002, 2004, Olympic Football Tournament Women Final 2000, 1996, 2016, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1976

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

West Ham Unitedfévr. 11
7:30am
Chelsea
Bayern Münchenfévr. 11
9:30am
Bochum
Arsenalfévr. 11
10:00am
Brentford
Leeds Unitedfévr. 12
9:00am
Manchester United
Villarrealfévr. 12
3:00pm
Barcelona
Liverpoolfévr. 13
3:00pm
Everton
PSGfévr. 14
3:00pm
Bayern München
Arsenalfévr. 15
2:30pm
Manchester City
Real Madridfévr. 15
3:00pm
Elche
Borussia Dortmundfévr. 15
3:00pm
Chelsea
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android