Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

England National Football Team

England
Governing bodyThe Football Association Ltd.
Affiliated1905
StadiumWembley Stadium (90,000 seats)
ManagerG. Southgate
FIFA Ranking5

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

Goalkeepers
J. PickfordJ. Pickford
A. RamsdaleA. Ramsdale
N. PopeN. Pope
Defenders
Kyle Andrew WalkerK. Walker
B. WhiteB. White
T. Alexander-ArnoldT. Alexander-Arnold
J. StonesJ. Stones
L. ShawL. Shaw
Assists: 1
Kieran John TrippierK. Trippier
C. CoadyC. Coady
E. DierE. Dier
H. MaguireH. Maguire
Assists: 1
Midfielders
M. MountM. Mount
K. PhillipsK. Phillips
Assists: 1
J. HendersonJ. Henderson
Goals: 1
D. RiceD. Rice
J. BellinghamJ. Bellingham
Goals: 1, Assists: 1
C. GallagherC. Gallagher
J. MaddisonJ. Maddison
B. SakaB. Saka
Goals: 3
J. GrealishJ. Grealish
Goals: 1
P. FodenP. Foden
Goals: 1, Assists: 2
Attackers
R. SterlingR. Sterling
Goals: 1, Assists: 1
M. RashfordM. Rashford
Goals: 3
H. KaneH. Kane
Goals: 2, Assists: 3
C. WilsonC. Wilson
Assists: 1
#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
1J. Pickford 284505500000000
23A. Ramsdale 2400000500000
13N. Pope 3000000500000
Defenders
2K. Walker 322373301200000
21B. White 2500000200000
18T. Alexander-Arnold 24331010500000
5J. Stones 284375502000000
3L. Shaw 274255501001000
12K. Trippier 322053210300000
16C. Coady 2900000500000
15E. Dier 28332020500000
6H. Maguire 294305501001100
Midfielders
19M. Mount 231864221300000
14K. Phillips 27402020501000
8J. Henderson 322724312210000
4D. Rice 234185501000000
22J. Bellingham 194155502011000
26C. Gallagher 2200000500000
25J. Maddison 2600000300000
17B. Saka 212934404130000
7J. Grealish 27805050510000
20P. Foden 222594312212000
Attackers
10R. Sterling 281503212211000
11M. Rashford 251375141430000
9H. Kane 294045502023000
24C. Wilson 30462020501000

News

Relegate Manchester City - The New Republic
The New Republic (19 hours ago)

England's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

It is out! England has announced their final 23-man squad for the upcoming tournament. Unlike many other nations, the Three Lions skipped the preliminary team and revealed the final list on Wednesday.

There have been tons of speculation and rumors surrounding a few players and whether they would make the plane to Russia. Only now has Gareth Southgate made their fate official.

Here is everything you need to know.

Coach's objective

To put things simple, all Gareth Southgate has to do is do the fans proud. In recent years, England has suffered humiliation in major competitions – mainly the 2014 World Cup and Euro 2016. While many don't tip the Three Lions to lift the title, reaching the knockout stage should be achieved this time around.

New faces

Trent Alexander-Arnold, the 19-year-old Liverpool defender who has impressed for the club en route to the Champions League final, has made the list. It should be noted that the Reds player has never earned a cap before. Chelsea's Ruben Loftus-Cheek and Burnley goalkeeper Nick Pope also made the list.

Veterans

Southgate has named a youthful squad for this tournament. Gary Cahill was given a nod and should add experience to the country's defense. However, the man who should be the source of leadership is England captain Jordan Henderson.

Big absences

After months of speculation, Jack Wilshere's omission from the 2018 World Cup has finally been confirmed. Despite impressing on occasions for Arsenal and staying away from injuries more often than not, the manager was not willing to take a risk on the Gunners ace.

Southgate also showed no mercy towards Joe Hart and Chris Smalling, leaving both players at home. The likes of Adam Lallana, Tom Heaton, James Tarkowski, Lewis Cook, and Jake Livermore are all on standby.

Full squad list

Goalkeepers: Jack Butland, Jordan Pickford, Nick Pope

Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold, Gary Cahill, Kyle Walker, John Stones, Harry Maguire, Kieran Trippier, Danny Rose, Phil Jones, Ashley Young

Midfielders: Eric Dier, Dele Alli, Jesse Lingard, Jordan Henderson, Fabian Delph, Ruben Loftus-Cheek

Forwards: Jamie Vardy, Marcus Rashford, Raheem Sterling, Danny Welbeck, Harry Kane

Standby: Tom Heaton, James Tarkowski, Lewis Cook, Jake Livermore, Adam Lallana

England Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1863, Affiliated: 1905
Uniform Jerseys: White, Shorts: Blue, Stockings: White
Website www.thefa.com
World Cup Appearances 15: 1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results First: 1966
Fourth: 1990
Best Results First: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2017, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 2017
Third: FIFA Women's World Cup Final 2015, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1993
Fourth: FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1981, FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Final 2008

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

West Ham UnitedFeb 11
7:30am
Chelsea
Bayern MünchenFeb 11
9:30am
Bochum
ArsenalFeb 11
10:00am
Brentford
Leeds UnitedFeb 12
9:00am
Manchester United
VillarrealFeb 12
3:00pm
Barcelona
LiverpoolFeb 13
3:00pm
Everton
PSGFeb 14
3:00pm
Bayern München
ArsenalFeb 15
2:30pm
Manchester City
Real MadridFeb 15
3:00pm
Elche
Borussia DortmundFeb 15
3:00pm
Chelsea
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android