Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Mexico National Football Team

Mexico
Governing bodyFederación Mexicana de Fútbol Asociación, A.C.
Affiliated1929
StadiumEstadio Azteca (106,187 seats)
ManagerG. Martino
FIFA Ranking13

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
13G. Ochoa 372703300000000
12R. Cota 3500000300000
1A. Talavera 4000000300000
Defenders
6G. Arteaga 2400000300000
2N. Araújo 31901100200100
3C. Montes 252703300001000
26K. Álvarez 23702111200000
19J. Sánchez 251762201100100
15H. Moreno 342703300000100
5J. Vásquez 2400000300000
Midfielders
8C. Rodríguez 25322020300000
18A. Guardado 36421101200000
14É. Gutiérrez 27481010300100
24L. Chávez 262703300010000
17O. Pineda 26771101200000
7L. Romo 2700000300000
16H. Herrera 321612201100100
4E. Álvarez 251762201100100
23J. Gallardo 282703300000000
Attackers
25R. Alvarado 24171010300100
22H. Lozano 272533301000000
10A. Vega 251963303000000
9R. Jiménez 31563030300000
21U. Antuna 25743030300000
20H. Martín 301482202110000
11R. Funes Mori 3141010300000

News

Mexico chooses Liga MX coach to replace 'Tata' Martino as El Tri's boss
Live Soccer TV
The running to replace Martino will have a direct effect on the USMNT, as one of the candidates to take that job was none other than Marcelo Bielsa

Mexico's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

Mexico will try to confirm their chances of making a lasting impression in the 2018 World Cup with the 23-man list unveiled by coach Juan Carlos Osorio.

The Colombian coach, who has been harshly criticized by the local media for his rotation policy, raised a few eyebrows with his call up, since he decided to leave some rising stars out in order to take some players that are not living their best moments on a football pitch.

Coach's objectives

Mexico's mail goal during the 2018 World Cup will be, like in the past six World Cups, to make it past the Round of 16 match. That notion might be more complicated than initially expected, since their first KO stage would be against those teams that survive Group E, which includes Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica and Serbia.

New faces

Hirving Lozano - PSV's wingman became one of the Eredivisie's sensations in his debut season, as he had a hand in 26 goals (17 goals, 9 assists). "Chucky" is deemed to be one of Mexico's biggest threats in the 2018 World Cup.

Lozano has been linked to a move away from PSV, with Manchester City and Juventus as potential suitors.

Veterans

Rafael Márquez will appear in his 5th World Cup, in what will mark the end of his impressive career. The former Barcelona center back will try to become the first Mexican player to score in four different World Cups. Other veteran footballers included in Mexico's preliminary squad are Oribe Peralta, Javier Hernández and Andrés Guardado.

Márquez has played more World Cup games (16) than any other Mexican player in history.

Major absences

There will always be controversy in a World Cup list, and Mexico's is no exception. Local journalists suggested that Chivas' midfielder Rodolfo Pizarro should have been included in this list due to his impressive form of late, but Osorio snubbed him due to his lack of commitment to the team's needs, especially during the 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup, where he failed to show his skills.

Full squad list

Goalkeepers: Guillermo Ochoa, Jesús Corona, Alfredo Talavera

Defenders: Edson Alvarez, Hugo Ayala, Jesús Gallardo, Miguel Layún, Héctor Moreno, Diego Reyes, Carlos Salcedo.

Midfielders: Jesús Manuel Corona, Marco Fabián, Giovani Dos Santos, Jonathan Dos Santos, Andrés Guardado, Érick Gutierrez(backup player), Héctor Herrera, Rafael Márquez.

Strikers: Javier Aquino, Javier "Chicharito" Hernández, Raúl Jiménez, Hirving Lozano, Oribe Peralta, Carlos Vela

Coach: Juan Carlos Osorio.

Mexico Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1927, Affiliated: 1929
Uniform Jerseys: Green, Shorts: White, Stockings: Red
Website www.femexfut.org.mx
World Cup Appearances 16: 1930, 1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1978, 1986, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
Continental Titles First: CONCACAF Championship (1965, 1971), CONCACAF Gold Cup (1993 USA/Mexico, 1996 USA, 1998 USA, 2003 USA/Mexico, 2009 USA, 2011 USA)
Second: CONCACAF Championship (1967), Copa America (1993, 2001), CONCACAF Gold Cup (2007 USA)
Best Results First: FIFA Confederations Cup 1999, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2005, FIFA U-17 World Cup 2011, Olympic Football Tournament Final 2012
Second: FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2013, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1977, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2007
Third: FIFA Confederations Cup 1995, FIFA U-20 World Cup 2011, Youth Olympic Football Tournaments Women 2014
Fourth: FIFA Confederations Cup 2005, 2017, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 2015, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1968

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

West Ham UnitedFeb 11
7:30am
Chelsea
Bayern MünchenFeb 11
9:30am
Bochum
ArsenalFeb 11
10:00am
Brentford
Leeds UnitedFeb 12
9:00am
Manchester United
VillarrealFeb 12
3:00pm
Barcelona
LiverpoolFeb 13
3:00pm
Everton
PSGFeb 14
3:00pm
Bayern München
ArsenalFeb 15
2:30pm
Manchester City
Real MadridFeb 15
3:00pm
Elche
Borussia DortmundFeb 15
3:00pm
Chelsea
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android