Live Soccer TV

Live Soccer TV App for iOS
Live Soccer TV App for Android

Portugal National Football Team

Portugal
Governing bodyFederação Portuguesa de Futebol
Affiliated1923
StadiumEstádio Nacional (37,593 seats)
ManagerFernando Santos
FIFA Ranking9

Fixtures / Results / TV Schedules / Live Streams


*All times are shown in your local time

Players

#NameAgeA
Goalkeepers
12José Sá 2900000500000
1Rui Patrício 3400000500000
22Diogo Costa 234505500000000
Defenders
20João Cancelo 283094310200000
19Nuno Mendes 20421101000000
2Diogo Dalot 232593301201000
3Pepe 393604400110000
5Raphaël Guerreiro 282794311212000
24António Silva 19901100400000
4Rúben Dias 253604400100100
Midfielders
13Danilo Pereira 31901100000100
16Vitinha 221183121400100
17João Mário 29842111400000
18Rúben Neves 252715414100100
10Bernardo Silva 283585412100000
23Matheus Nunes 24732111400000
14William Carvalho 302144221300000
8Bruno Fernandes 283574401123100
25Otávio 271993303000000
6João Palhinha 27353030500000
Attackers
7Cristiano Ronaldo 372915323210000
15Rafael Leão 23835050520000
26Gonçalo Ramos 211534222331000
9André Silva 27251010500000
11João Félix 233334403112100
21Ricardo Horta 281173120410000

News

Portugal's FIFA World Cup squad and players to watch

Portugal enters this tournament led by none other than the current Ballon D'Or holder. Cristiano Ronaldo will try to lead the Portuguese side to their best performance in a World Cup, in order to erase their poor form from 2014 and to cement their legacy as the best generation of players in that country.

The stakes will be higher than ever for Portugal, since they get to this tournament as the reigning UEFA Euro champions, and this summer's test will be a good way to find out if their victory in the European competition was only a matter of luck.

Coach's objective

Fernando Santos will try to replicate what Spain did in 2008 and 2010, where La Roja won the UEFA Euro and the FIFA World Cup respectively. A Seleçao Das Quinas has never finished above third place. Will they make it happen this time around?

New faces

Coach Santos added new blood to a veteran team with the addition of rising talents in Portugal's Primeira Liga. Benfica's Ruben Dias and Porto's Sergio Oliveira were included in the preliminary list, and both have a good chance of making the 23-man list.

Veterans

Most of Portugal's players are over 30 years, and needless to say, Cristiano Ronaldo is the team's reference, leader, and captain. Curiously enough, the oldest players in this team are a couple of center backs: Bruno Alves (36) and Pepe (35).

Major absences

Fábio Coentrão asked not to be called up for the 2018 World Cup, but the major absence in this team is that of Renato Sanches. The 2016 UEFA Euro Young Player of the Tournament failed to impress after that competition, failing to impress at Bayern Munich and Swansea. In addition, both Barcelona players André Gomes and Nelson Semedo were also excluded from Portugal's World Cup team.

Full squad list

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes (Olympique Lyonnais/France), Beto (Goztepe SK/Turkey), Rui Patricio (Sporting CP)

Defenders: Bruno Alves (Rangers/Scotland), Cedric (Southampton/England), Jose Fonte (Dalian Aerbin/China PR), Mario Rui (Napoli/Italy), Pepe (Besiktas/Turkey), Raphael Guerreiro (Borussia Dortmund/Germany), Ricardo (Porto), Ruben Dias (Benfica)

Midfielders: Adrien Silva (Leicester City/England), Bruno Fernandes (Sporting CP), Joao Mario (West Ham United/England), Joao Moutinho (Monaco/France), Manuel Fernandes (Lokomotiv Moscow/Russia), William (Sporting CP) 

Strikers: Andre Silva (AC Milan/Italy), Bernardo Silva, (Manchester City/England), Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid/Spain), Gelson Martins (Sporting CP), Goncalo Guedes (Valencia/Spain), Ricardo Quaresma (Besiktas/Turkey)

Portugal Football Association Info & Statistics

History Founded: 1914, Affiliated: 1923
Uniform Jerseys: Red, Shorts: Red, Stockings: Red
Website www.fpf.pt
World Cup Appearances 7: 1966, 1986, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results Third: 1966
Fourth: 2006
Continental Titles First: UEFA EURO 2016
Second: UEFA EURO 2004
Best Results First: FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1989, 1991, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2015
Second: FIFA U-20 World Cup 2011, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2005
Third: FIFA Confederations Cup 2017, FIFA U-17 World Cup Final 1989, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1995, FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 2000, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2008, 2009, 2011
Fourth: FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 2016, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2006, Olympic Football Tournament Final 1996

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?

Upcoming Top Matches »

West Ham UnitedFeb. 11
7:30am
Chelsea
Bayern MünchenFeb. 11
9:30am
Bochum
ArsenalFeb. 11
10:00am
Brentford
Leeds UnitedFeb. 12
9:00am
Manchester United
VillarrealFeb. 12
3:00pm
Barcelona
LiverpoolFeb. 13
3:00pm
Everton
PSGFeb. 14
3:00pm
Bayern München
ArsenalFeb. 15
2:30pm
Manchester City
Real MadridFeb. 15
3:00pm
Elche
Borussia DortmundFeb. 15
3:00pm
Chelsea
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android